South Carolina Code 7-19-70. Election of presidential electors; certificates of ascertainment of appointment
(B) The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under § 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the Secretary of State but shall not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with the provisions of § 7-13-320, there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have been filed with the Secretary of State.
(C) Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with § 7-17-300, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, as required by § 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified determination, who shall be deemed appointed as electors.
(D) It shall be the duty of the Governor, at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, to transmit to the Archivist of the United States by the most expeditious method available a certificate of ascertainment of appointment of electors. The certificate must bear the seal of the State, contain at least one security feature, and set forth the names of the electors appointed and the canvass or other determination under the laws of this State of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast. It shall also be the duty of the Governor to transmit to the electors of the State, on or before the day on which they are required by law to meet, six duplicate-originals of the same certificate.
(E) Any certificate of ascertainment of appointment of electors required to be issued or revised by any state or federal judicial relief granted prior to the date of the meeting of electors shall replace and supersede any other certificates submitted pursuant to this section.