South Carolina Code 7-3-10. State Election Commission created; appointment; term; composition; vacancies; chairman; meetings; powers and duties; eligibility
(B) The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman and one of the members to serve as vice chairman. The terms of chairman and vice chairman shall be for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The commission shall select such other officers from among its members as it may deem necessary.
(C) The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month or at such times as considered necessary by the commission. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission.
(D) The commission shall have the powers and duties as enumerated in this title.
(E)(1) No person shall be eligible to be appointed to the commission who:
(a) has not been a registered voter in this State for the five years immediately preceding the term of appointment;
(b) is a member of a candidate’s paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer;
(c) held an elective public office, was a candidate for an elective public office, or was a lobbyist within the year preceding the start of the term of appointment; or
(d) was an officer of a local or national committee of a political party or an officer in a partisan political club or organization within the year preceding the start of the term of appointment.
(2) No person shall be eligible to continue to serve on the commission who, during the person’s term of appointment:
(a) is a candidate for an elective public office, a member of a candidate’s paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer;
(b) is an officer of a local or national committee of a political party or an officer in a partisan political club or organization;
(c) is a lobbyist;
(d) makes a contribution to a candidate or knowingly attends a fundraiser held for the benefit of a candidate;
(e) takes an official action that contravenes a state election law;
(f) makes a written or oral statement intended for general distribution or dissemination to the public at large discrediting the merit of a state election law; or
(g) fails to supervise and instruct the executive director regarding the execution of the executive director’s duties.
(3) A person serving on the commission who was not eligible to be appointed pursuant to item (1), or a person serving on the commission who is no longer eligible to continue to serve pursuant to item (2), is subject to removal:
(a) by the Governor; or
(b) through an action filed in the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court by the President of the Senate, on behalf of the Senate, or by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, on behalf of the House of Representatives, for a determination of the right of the person to continue to serve on the commission.
(F) The commission shall promulgate regulations to establish standardized processes for the administration of elections and voter registration that must be followed by the county boards of voter registration and elections. The regulations must take into account unique circumstances around the State including, but not limited to, population and geographic disparities among the various counties. The commission is prohibited from promulgating emergency regulations pursuant to § 1-23-130.
(G) The commission shall provide for the supervision of the executive director to ensure that the State Election Commission and the county boards of voter registration and elections comply with applicable state and federal election law.