South Carolina Code 8-17-340. State Employee Grievance Committee; hearings; procedures; appeals
The committee annually shall elect a chairman from among its members to serve for a one-year term. In addition, the State Human Resources Director may divide the committee into panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of a panel consists of at least three members.
* * *
(b) The agency’s disciplinary action was not within its established personnel policies, procedures, and regulations; or
(c) The agency’s action was arbitrary and capricious.
(2) In all other cases, the committee may not alter or overrule an agency’s decision, unless the covered employee establishes that the agency’s decision is one or more of the following and prejudices substantial rights of the covered employee:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(F) The decision of the committee members must be transmitted in writing to the employee and the employing agency and is final in terms of administrative review. As a result of this decision, either the covered employee or the agency may request a rehearing or reconsideration within thirty calendar days from receipt of the decision. A notice of appeal seeking appellate review of the final decision may be made by the covered employee to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). Only after an agency submits a written request to the Office of Human Resources seeking approval of the Department of Administration may the agency file a notice of appeal seeking appellate review to the Administrative Law Court. However, the agency may perfect the appeal only upon approval of the Department of Administration. The covered employee or the agency who first files the notice of appeal seeking appellate review is responsible for preparation of a transcript and paying the costs of preparation of a transcript of the audio tapes of a hearing required for certification of the record to the Administrative Law Court. Neither the Department of Administration nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources director nor the committee may be named in this notice of appeal. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the appeal for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies.