South Carolina Code 8-17-340. State Employee Grievance Committee; hearings; procedures; appeals
The committee annually shall elect a chairman from among its members to serve for a one-year term. In addition, the State Human Resources Director may divide the committee into panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of a panel consists of at least three members.
Vacancies occurring for a reason other than expiration of a term must be filled by the Director of Department of Administration in the same manner as the original appointments. Members may be reappointed for succeeding terms at the discretion of the Director of Department of Administration. The committee and the State Human Resources Director may recommend to the Director of Department of Administration that it promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this article and the board is authorized to promulgate these and other necessary regulations.
Committee members shall receive their normal pay for the time they are required to be away from their regular assignments. They may be reimbursed as provided by law from funds appropriated to the Department of Administration for expenses, such as meals, lodging, and mileage, when using their personal automobiles, incurred in connection with the performance of necessary committee business.
(B) Whenever an appeal before the committee is initiated by or involves an employee of an agency of which a committee member also is an employee or involves another impermissible conflict of interest, the member is disqualified from participating in the hearing.
(C) The committee chairman or a designee shall conduct the grievance hearing in an equitable, orderly, and expeditious fashion. The committee chairman or a designee is authorized to administer oaths; to issue subpoenas for files, records, and papers; to call additional witnesses; and to subpoena witnesses. The Department of Administration is authorized to request assignment by the Attorney General of one or more of his staff attorneys admitted to practice law in South Carolina to serve in the capacity of committee attorney. If the Attorney General is not able to provide sufficient legal staff for this purpose due to an impermissible conflict of interest, the Department of Administration, with the approval of the Attorney General, is authorized to secure other qualified attorneys to serve as committee counsel. The committee attorney shall determine the order and relevance of the testimony and the appearance of witnesses, and shall rule on all motions, and all legal issues. The parties are bound by the decisions of the committee chairman or a designee or the committee attorney insofar as these hearings are concerned.
(D) At these hearings the employee and the agency are allowed representatives, including counsel. During the course of the hearing the parties and witnesses also shall respond to questions asked by the committee attorney or the committee members. The committee attorney or the attorney for the Office of Human Resources may assist the committee in the preparation of its findings of fact, statements of policy, and conclusions of law. The committee attorney may be present during the committee’s deliberations on its decision only upon the request of the presiding officer. Within twenty calendar days of the conclusion of the hearing, the committee shall render its decision on the appeal. The decision shall include the committee’s findings of fact, statements of policy, and conclusions of law.
(E) The committee may sustain, reject, or modify a grievance hearing decision of an agency as follows:
(1) In cases involving actual or threatened abuse, neglect, or exploitation, to include those terms as they may be defined in § 43-35-10 or 63-7-20, of a patient, client, or inmate by an employee, the agency’s decision must be given greater deference and may not be altered or overruled by the committee, unless the covered employee establishes that:
(a) The agency’s finding that the covered employee abused, neglected, or exploited or threatened to abuse, neglect, or exploit a patient, client, or inmate is clearly erroneous in view of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence;
(b) The agency’s disciplinary action was not within its established personnel policies, procedures, and regulations; or
(c) The agency’s action was arbitrary and capricious.
(2) In all other cases, the committee may not alter or overrule an agency’s decision, unless the covered employee establishes that the agency’s decision is one or more of the following and prejudices substantial rights of the covered employee:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
* * *