South Carolina Code 8-21-310. Schedule of fees and costs to be collected
(1) fifteen dollars for a deed to real estate; and
(2) twenty-five dollars for the following documents:
(a) a mortgage;
(b) a land sale installment contract;
* * *
(1) a revocation of power of attorney, provided, however, that the filing fee is waived if it is filed by or on behalf of a member of the armed forces of the United States if the revocation is filed within three years from the date of filing the power of attorney and a copy of the deployment orders to a combat zone is presented. For the purposes of this item, "combat zone" has the meaning provided in Internal Revenue Service Publication 3 and includes service in a qualified hazardous duty area;
(2) an assignment of leases and rents or the cancellation or release of an assignment of leases and rents;
(3) separate probates, acknowledgements, affidavits, or certificates that are not part of or attached to another document to be recorded;
(4) a mortgage satisfaction or release, including a partial release or entry in a public record;
(5) the recording of an instrument that assigns, transfers, or affects a single real estate mortgage or other instrument affecting a title to real property or a lien for the payment of money, unless it is part of the original instrument when initially filed, except if the instrument assigns, transfers, or affects more than one real estate mortgage, instrument, or lien, in which case the filing fee is seven dollars for each mortgage, instrument, or lien assigned, transferred, or affected and referred to in the instrument;
(6) taking and filing bond or security costs;
(7) filing a trustee qualification, memorandum of trust, or certification of trust;
(8) filing a notice of meter conservation charge as permitted by § 58-37-50;
(9) the filing, enrolling, satisfaction, or expungement of state or federal liens. The clerk shall mark "satisfied" upon receipt of the fees provided in this item for any lien or warrant for distraint issued by any agency of this State or of the United States upon receipt of a certificate duly signed by an authorized officer of any agency of this State or of the United States to the effect that the lien or warrant of distraint has been paid;
(10) the filing or recording of any commission of a notary public or other public office or any license or permit to practice a profession or trade required to be filed in the county where the individual permanently resides;
(11) the filing of the charter of any public or private corporation or association required by law to be recorded;
(12) the filing or recording of the dissolution of any partnership or corporate document required to be filed in the county;
(13) the filing and enrolling of a judgment by confession;
(14) the taking and filing of an order for bail with or without bond;
(15) the filing of a notice of discharge in bankruptcy;
(16) the filing, recording, and indexing of a lis pendens if not accompanied by a summons and complaint. For cancellation of a lis pendens, a fee may be required as provided in § 15-11-40;
* * *
(1) in addition to the fee imposed by § 14-1-204(B)(1), collect one hundred dollars for filing a first complaint or petition, including an application for a remedial and prerogative writ and bond in a civil action or proceeding. There is no further fee for filing an amended or supplemental complaint or petition or for filing any other paper in the same action of the proceeding, with the exception of motions. An original application for post-conviction relief may be filed without a fee, upon the permission of the court to which the application is addressed. There is no further fee for entering and filing a verdict, judgment, final decree, or order of dismissal and enrolling judgment thereon; for the signing, sealing, and issuance of execution; or for entering satisfaction or partial satisfaction on a judgment;
(2) collect one hundred dollars for filing, indexing, enrolling, and entering a foreign judgment and an affidavit pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 35 of Title 15;
(3) collect an amount set by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court for filing court documents by electronic means from an integrated electronic filing or e-filing system owned and operated by the South Carolina Judicial Department. All fees must be remitted to the South Carolina Judicial Department to be dedicated to the support of court technology;
(4) collect thirty-five dollars for filing and processing an order for the Destruction of Arrest Records, and the fee must be for each order, regardless of the number of cases contained in the order. The fee under the provisions of this item does not apply to cases in which the defendant is found not guilty or in which the underlying charge is dismissed or nol prossed unless that dismissal or nol prosse is the result of the successful completion of a pretrial intervention program;
(5) collect thirty-five dollars for receiving and enrolling transcripts of judgment from magistrate courts and federal district courts;
(6) collect ten dollars for taking and filing an order for bail, whether or not surety must be justified;
(7) collect ten dollars for taking and filing bond or security costs, whether or not surety must be justified;
(8) collect ten dollars for issuing an official certificate under the seal of the court not otherwise specified in this section; or
(9) collect fifteen dollars as set forth in § 29-5-23 for a Notice of Project Commencement.
(D) No fee may be charged to a defendant or respondent for filing an answer, return, or other papers in any civil action or proceeding in a court of record.