South Carolina Code 8-21-310. Schedule of fees and costs to be collected
(1) fifteen dollars for a deed to real estate; and
(2) twenty-five dollars for the following documents:
(a) a mortgage;
(b) a land sale installment contract;
* * *
(C) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the clerks of court or county treasurers, as may be determined by the governing body of the county, shall:
(1) in addition to the fee imposed by § 14-1-204(B)(1), collect one hundred dollars for filing a first complaint or petition, including an application for a remedial and prerogative writ and bond in a civil action or proceeding. There is no further fee for filing an amended or supplemental complaint or petition or for filing any other paper in the same action of the proceeding, with the exception of motions. An original application for post-conviction relief may be filed without a fee, upon the permission of the court to which the application is addressed. There is no further fee for entering and filing a verdict, judgment, final decree, or order of dismissal and enrolling judgment thereon; for the signing, sealing, and issuance of execution; or for entering satisfaction or partial satisfaction on a judgment;
(2) collect one hundred dollars for filing, indexing, enrolling, and entering a foreign judgment and an affidavit pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 35 of Title 15;
(3) collect an amount set by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court for filing court documents by electronic means from an integrated electronic filing or e-filing system owned and operated by the South Carolina Judicial Department. All fees must be remitted to the South Carolina Judicial Department to be dedicated to the support of court technology;
(4) collect thirty-five dollars for filing and processing an order for the Destruction of Arrest Records, and the fee must be for each order, regardless of the number of cases contained in the order. The fee under the provisions of this item does not apply to cases in which the defendant is found not guilty or in which the underlying charge is dismissed or nol prossed unless that dismissal or nol prosse is the result of the successful completion of a pretrial intervention program;
(5) collect thirty-five dollars for receiving and enrolling transcripts of judgment from magistrate courts and federal district courts;
(6) collect ten dollars for taking and filing an order for bail, whether or not surety must be justified;
(7) collect ten dollars for taking and filing bond or security costs, whether or not surety must be justified;
(8) collect ten dollars for issuing an official certificate under the seal of the court not otherwise specified in this section; or
(9) collect fifteen dollars as set forth in § 29-5-23 for a Notice of Project Commencement.
(D) No fee may be charged to a defendant or respondent for filing an answer, return, or other papers in any civil action or proceeding in a court of record.