South Carolina Code 9-1-1590. Effect of restoring beneficiaries to active service
Should a disability beneficiary under the age of sixty-five years be restored to active service and his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation at retirement, his retirement allowance shall cease and any election of an optional benefit shall become void and he shall again become a member of the System and contribute thereafter as provided in § 9-1-1020. Any prior service certificate on the basis of which his service was computed at the time of his retirement shall be restored to full force and effect and, in addition, upon his subsequent retirement he shall be credited with all his service as a member. The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation.