South Carolina Code 9-1-1670. Change or error in records
(A) If a change or error in the records results in a member or beneficiary receiving from the system more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the board shall correct the error and, so far as practicable, adjust the payment so that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the member or beneficiary was correctly entitled is paid.
(B) The system must correct its records relating to a member upon: