South Carolina Code 9-1-1770. Preretirement Death Benefit Program; post-retirement benefit payment
(B) The program is available to those employers exempted in subsection (A) by written application of the employer. An application is an irrevocable commitment to participate under the program. Applications are effective July first next following the date of receipt by the system of the application.
* * *
(4) Payments made pursuant to this subsection must be paid to the beneficiary designated for this benefit by the member in writing and filed with the system during the member’s lifetime. If no designation is made, then the payment must be paid to the member’s surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse, the payment must be paid to the member’s surviving children in equal portions. If there is no surviving spouse or child, the benefit is payable to the member’s surviving parents in equal portions. If a beneficiary is not designated and there is no surviving child, spouse, or parent, then the sum must be paid to the member’s estate. The payments required by this subsection are in addition to any other benefit set forth in this chapter or otherwise in law, including worker’s compensation, and are exempt from the claims and demands of creditors of the member.
(5) Payments made pursuant to this subsection must be paid from the contributions made by participating employers to the Preretirement Death Benefit Program. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board may adjust the required contributions to the Preretirement Death Benefit Program as necessary to fund these benefits on the basis of the program’s actual experience and the recommendation of the system’s actuary.
(6) Any benefits paid pursuant to this subsection are not subject to subrogation, assignment, set-off, or lien claimed pursuant to § 42-1-560.
(E) Upon the death of a retired member who is not a retired contributing member after December 31, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member’s death, otherwise to the retired member’s estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-eight, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-eight years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member’s most recent employer, before the member’s retirement, is covered by the preretirement Death Benefit Program.