South Carolina Code > Title 1 > Chapter 7 – Attorney General and Solicitors
(2) "Appointed official" means a planning commissioner, board of zoning appeals member, or board of architectural review member;
* * *
(b) communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as "Smith's the One" "Jones 2000" "Smith/Jones" "Jones!" or "Smith-A man for the People!"; or
(c) any communication made, not more than forty-five days before an election, which promotes or supports a candidate or attacks or opposes a candidate, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate. See South Carolina Code 8-13-1300 - Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
- Internal Revenue Code: means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended from time to time. See South Carolina Code 9-12-10
- Joint agency: means a public body and body corporate and politic organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. See South Carolina Code 6-23-20
- Joint agency: means a public body and body corporate and politic organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. See South Carolina Code 6-24-20
- Joint committee: Committees including membership from both houses of teh legislature. Joint committees are usually established with narrow jurisdictions and normally lack authority to report legislation.
- Joint resolution: A legislative measure which requires the approval of both chambers.
- Joint session: When both chambers of a legislature adopt a concurrent resolution to meet together.
- Judge: means a justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the court of appeals, circuit or family court of the State of South Carolina. See South Carolina Code 9-8-10
- Judgement: The official decision of a court finally determining the respective rights and claims of the parties to a suit.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Juror: A person who is on the jury.
- Land development: means the changing of land characteristics through redevelopment, construction, subdivision into parcels, condominium complexes, apartment complexes, commercial parks, shopping centers, industrial parks, mobile home parks, and similar developments for sale, lease, or any combination of owner and rental characteristics. See South Carolina Code 6-29-1110
* * *