South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 31 > Article 4 – Concealed Weapon Permits
(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and
(b) holding the check for a period of time before presentment for payment or deposit. See South Carolina Code 34-39-120 - Freedom of Information Act: A federal law that mandates that all the records created and kept by federal agencies in the executive branch of government must be open for public inspection and copying. The only exceptions are those records that fall into one of nine exempted categories listed in the statute. Source: OCC
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Level II check-cashing service: means any person or entity engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee, service charge, or other consideration. See South Carolina Code 34-41-10
- Licensee: means a person licensed to provide deferred presentment services pursuant to this chapter. See South Carolina Code 34-39-120
- Licensee: means a person or entity licensed to engage in either a Level I or Level II check-cashing service pursuant to this chapter. See South Carolina Code 34-41-10
- Location: means the entire space in which deferred presentment services are provided. See South Carolina Code 34-39-120
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: means an individual, group of individuals, partnership, association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity. See South Carolina Code 34-39-120
- Person: means an individual, partnership, association, or corporation. See South Carolina Code 34-41-10
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Picture identification: means :
(a) a valid driver's license or photographic identification card issued by the state in which the applicant resides; or
(b) an official photographic identification card issued by the Department of Revenue, a federal or state law enforcement agency, an agency of the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of State. See South Carolina Code 23-31-210 - Probate: Proving a will
- Proof of training: means an original document or certified copy of the document supplied by an applicant that certifies that he is either:
(a) a person who, within three years before filing an application, successfully has completed a basic or advanced handgun education course offered by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or a nationally recognized organization that promotes gun safety. See South Carolina Code 23-31-210 - Qualified nonresident: means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state. See South Carolina Code 23-31-210
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Resident: means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders. See South Carolina Code 23-31-210
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.