§ 42-3-10 Creation and departments of South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Commission
§ 42-3-20 Membership, terms of office, vacancies and duties of commission, chairman
§ 42-3-25 Chairman; executive director
* * *
  • Branch captive insurance company: means an alien captive insurance company licensed by the director to transact the business of insurance in this State through a business unit with a principal place of business in this State. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Branch operations: means any business operations of a branch captive insurance company in this State. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Captive insurance company: means a pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, sponsored captive insurance company, special purpose captive insurance company, risk retention group, or industrial insured captive insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Commission: means the part of the premium paid to the producer as compensation for his services. See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Controlled unaffiliated business: means a person that:
    (a) is not an affiliate of a parent company; and
    (b) has an existing contractual relationship pursuant to which a parent or affiliated company exercises control of the risk management function of the person. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Department: means the South Carolina Department of Insurance. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Department: means the Department of Insurance of South Carolina. See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Director: means the Director of the South Carolina Department of Insurance or the director's designee. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Director: means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the department. See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Federal Reserve System: The central bank of the United States. The Fed, as it is commonly called, regulates the U.S. monetary and financial system. The Federal Reserve System is composed of a central governmental agency in Washington, D.C. (the Board of Governors) and twelve regional Federal Reserve Banks in major cities throughout the United States. Source: OCC
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Freedom of Information Act: A federal law that mandates that all the records created and kept by federal agencies in the executive branch of government must be open for public inspection and copying. The only exceptions are those records that fall into one of nine exempted categories listed in the statute. Source: OCC
  • GAAP: means generally accepted accounting principles. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • General account: means the assets and liabilities of a sponsored captive insurance company other than protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Industrial insured: means an insured as defined in § 38-25-150(8). See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Industrial insured captive insurance company: means a company that insures risks of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • Industrial insured group: means a group that meets either of the following criteria:
    (a) a group of industrial insureds that collectively:
    (i) own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or limited liability company; or
    (ii) have complete voting control over an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a mutual insurer; or
    (b) a risk retention group. See South Carolina Code 38-90-10
  • insurance: includes annuities. See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Insurance company: means an "insurer". See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Insurer: includes a corporation, fraternal organization, burial association, other association, partnership, society, order, individual, or aggregation of individuals engaging or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance or surety business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and corporations. See South Carolina Code 38-1-20
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
* * *