South Carolina Code > Title 57 > Chapter 25 > Article 3 – Highway Advertising Control Act
(a) outdoor advertising structures;
(b) agriculture, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, wayside produce stands, quarries, and borrow pits;
(c) activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence;
(d) hospitals, nursing homes, or long-term care facilities;
(e) transient or temporary activities;
(f) activities not visible from the main-traveled way;
(g) activities more than six hundred sixty feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of interstate and freeway primary federal-aid highways or more than three hundred feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of nonfreeway primary federal-aid highways;
(h) railroad tracks and minor sidings;
(i) sham, prohibited, or illegal activities;
(j) junkyards;
(k) schools, churches, or cemeteries;
(l) recreational facilities. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120 - Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Federal-aid primary system: means that portion of connected main highways which officially are designated as the federal-aid primary highway system now or in the future by the Department of Transportation and approved by the appropriate office of the United States Government pursuant to the provisions of Title 23, United States Code, "Highways". See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Freeway primary federal-aid highway: means a divided arterial highway for through traffic with full control of access built to the same standards as to access as an interstate highway, which is officially designated now or in the future as a part of the federal-aid primary system. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Interstate system: means that portion of the national system of interstate and defense highways located within this State officially designated now or in the future by the Department of Transportation and approved by the appropriate office of the United States Government pursuant to the provisions of Title 23, United States Code, "Highways". See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- outdoor advertising sign: means an outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other thing which is designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform, or any part of the advertising or its informative contents. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Semi-nudity: means a state of dress in which opaque clothing fails to cover the genitals, anus, anal cleft or cleavage, pubic area, vulva, nipple and areola of the female breast below a horizontal line across the top of the areola at its highest point. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Sexually-oriented business: means a business offering its patrons goods of which a substantial portion are sexually-oriented materials. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120
- Sexually-oriented materials: means textual, pictorial, or three-dimensional material that depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual enticement, or sadomasochistic abuse in a way that is patently offensive to the average person applying contemporary adult community standards with respect to what is suitable for minors. See South Carolina Code 57-25-120