South Dakota Codified Laws 1-26-35. Nonjury review in circuit court–Proof of irregularities–Oral argument discretionary
The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. A trial de novo may not be granted unless otherwise authorized by law, but in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument.