South Dakota Codified Laws 10-45-10. Exemption of sales to United States, states, municipalities, charities, and Indian tribes
There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property, any product transferred electronically, and services to the United States, to the State of South Dakota or to any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia if the other state provides a reciprocal exemption for South Dakota, to public or municipal corporations of the State of South Dakota or of any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia if the other state provides a reciprocal exemption to South Dakota public or municipal corporations, to any nonprofit charitable organization maintaining a physical location within this state which devotes its resources exclusively to the relief of the poor, distressed or underprivileged, and has been recognized as an exempt organization under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or to any Indian tribe.
Source: SL 1935, ch 205, § 34-a; SDC 1939, § 57.3202 (5); SL 1939, ch 269; SL 1974, ch 101, § 1; SL 1975, ch 104; SL 1979, ch 84, § 8; SL 1983, ch 88, § 1; SL 1984, ch 87; SL 1987, ch 100; SL 2008, ch 51, § 14; SL 2011, ch 57, § 1.