South Dakota Codified Laws 10-46-2. Tax on tangible personal property purchased for use in state–Rate based on purchase price
An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed pursuant to chapter 10-45.