South Dakota Codified Laws 12-20-7. Ballot not counted when voter’s choice indeterminable–Promulgation of rules defining standards
Any ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the voter’s choice by using standards defined by the State Board of Elections shall be void and may not be counted. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, defining standards for determining voter intent.
Source: SDC 1939, § 16.1703; SL 1974, ch 118, § 152; SL 2002, ch 76, § 6; SL 2010, ch 74, § 21.