South Dakota Codified Laws 15-15-1. Objections, rulings, proceedings, and remarks to be noted by court reporter
When a court reporter is making a record of the proceedings of the court in any trial, motion, or proceeding of any kind before the court, he shall note all objections to the evidence and rulings thereon and all motions, stipulations, applications, and similar proceedings relevant to the matter involved and all rulings and remarks of the court thereon.