South Dakota Codified Laws 15-38-22. (Rule 1) Right to appeal–Time for appeal
Except where an appeal is denied by law, there shall be a right of appeal to the circuit court from any final order or judgment of the magistrate court. Appeals from such final orders and judgments must be taken within ten days after the attestation and filing of the order or judgment appealed from.