South Dakota Codified Laws 15-6-23.1. Derivative actions by unincorporated associations
In a derivative action brought by one or more members to enforce a right of an unincorporated association, the association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the complaint shall be verified and shall allege
(1) That the plaintiff was a member at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law, and