South Dakota Codified Laws 16-17-2. Purposes of State Bar
The aims and objects of the State Bar shall continue to be to obtain the cooperation of all the practicing lawyers in the state in the better administration of justice, and in maintaining a high standard of professional conduct at the bar, to furnish a legal entity through which the considered judgment of its members on matters affecting the judicial system of the state may be ascertained and made available to the courts and the Legislature, to uphold the honor of the profession of the law, to encourage adequate preparation for its practice, and to promote cordial intercourse among the members of the South Dakota Bar.