South Dakota Codified Laws 18-5-13. Signature of certificate by officer–Endorsement and seal–Effect of failure toendorse–Facsimile on fidelity or surety bonds
The certificate of the acknowledging officer shall be completed by his signature and immediately following his signature and immediately preceding his official description, he shall endorse thereon his name with a typewriter or print the same legibly with a stamp or with pen and ink, his official seal, if he has one, the title of his office, and if he is a notary public, the date his commission expires. Failure of an acknowledging officer to endorse his name on an instrument as required herein shall not render such instrument invalid, but a recording officer may refuse to accept such instrument for record until such endorsement is made.
Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a facsimile of the original signature and notarization may be used in lieu of an original signature when acknowledging a fidelity or surety bond in a form as required herein.