South Dakota Codified Laws 21-1-1. Right to damages for detriment from unlawful act or omission of another
Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages. Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property.