South Dakota Codified Laws 21-1-13.1. Interest on damages–Prejudgment interest–Retroactive application
Any person who is entitled to recover damages, whether in the principal action or by counterclaim, cross claim, or third–party claim, is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt. Prejudgment interest is not recoverable on future damages, punitive damages, or intangible damages such as pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium, injury to credit, reputation or financial standing, loss of enjoyment of life, or loss of society and companionship. If there is a question of fact as to when the loss or damage occurred, prejudgment interest shall commence on the date specified in the verdict or decision and shall run to, and include, the date of the verdict or, if there is no verdict, the date the judgment is entered. If necessary, special interrogatories shall be submitted to the jury. Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16. Prejudgment interest on damages arising from inverse condemnation actions shall be at the Category A rate of interest as specified by § 54-3-16 on the day judgment is entered. This section shall apply retroactively to the day the loss or damage occurred in any pending action for inverse condemnation. The court shall compute and award the interest provided in this section and shall include such interest in the judgment in the same manner as it taxes costs.