South Dakota Codified Laws 22-11-4. Resisting arrest–Misdemeanor
Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer, acting under color of authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by:
(1) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or any other person; or
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,00 |