South Dakota Codified Laws 22-14-15.1. Possession of firearm by one with prior drug conviction–Felony–Exception
No person who has been convicted of a felony under chapter 22-42 or of a felony for a crime with the same elements in another state may possess or have control of a firearm. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who was last discharged from prison, jail, probation, or parole, for a felony under chapter 22-42 more than five years prior to the commission of the principal offense and is not subject to the restrictions in § 22-14-15.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 6 felony | up to 2 years | up to $4,000 |