South Dakota Codified Laws 22-19B-4. Preventing practice of religion–Misdemeanor
Any person who, by threats or violence, intentionally prevents another person from performing any lawful act enjoined upon or recommended by the religion which such person professes is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,00 |