South Dakota Codified Laws 22-24A-3. Possessing, manufacturing, or distributing child pornography–Felonies–Assessment
A person is guilty of possessing, manufacturing, or distributing child pornography if the person:
(1) Creates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 3 felony | up to 15 years | up to $30,000 |
Class 4 felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |