South Dakota Codified Laws 22-24B-12.1. Second or subsequent convictions
Any person who has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty to, one or more violations of § 22-24B-2, 22-24B-5, 22-24B-6, 22-24B-7, 22-24B-8 or 22-24B-12 is guilty of a Class 5 felony for any second or subsequent conviction of § 22-24B-2, 22-24B-5, 22-24B-6, 22-24B-7, 22-24B-8 or 22-24B-12.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |