South Dakota Codified Laws 22-32-1. First degree burglary–Felony
Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if:
(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict, physical harm on another;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | up to 25 years | up to $50,000 |