South Dakota Codified Laws 22-42-5. Unauthorized possession of controlled drug or substance as felony
No person may knowingly possess a controlled drug or substance unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B. A charge for unauthorized possession of controlled substance when absorbed into the human body as set forth in subdivision 22-42-1(1) shall only be charged under the provisions of § 22-42-5.1. A violation of this section for a substance in Schedules I or II is a Class 5 felony. A violation of this section for a substance in Schedule III and IV is a Class 6 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class 6 felony | up to 2 years | up to $4,000 |