South Dakota Codified Laws 22-8-13. Terrorist threat–Felony
Any person who threatens to commit a crime of violence, as defined by subdivision 22-1-2(9), or an act dangerous to human life involving any use of chemical, biological, or radioactive material, or any explosive or destructive device, with the intent to:
(1) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |