South Dakota Codified Laws 23-1A-9. Resisting service or refusal to give information as misdemeanor
Any person who resists the service of a petty offense complaint and summons or who refuses to give a law enforcement officer the information necessary to complete a petty offense summons and complaint is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |