South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-27-3. (Rule 32(a)(2)) Advice as to appeal rights after sentence on not guilty plea
After imposing a sentence in a case which has gone to trial on a plea of not guilty, the court shall advise the defendant of his right to appeal and of the right of a person who is unable to pay the cost of an appeal to apply for assignment of counsel under chapter 23A-40. There is no duty on a court to advise a defendant of any right of appeal after sentence is imposed following a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.