South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-27A-21. Power to reprieve or suspend sentence limited to Governor–Exception
No judge, officer, commission, or board, other than the Governor, may reprieve or suspend the execution of a judgment of death. However, the secretary of corrections is authorized so to do in a case and in the manner prescribed in this chapter or as provided in §§ 23A-27A-24 and 23A-27A-28. This section does not apply to a stay of proceedings upon appeal or to the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus, certiorari, or other original remedial writ of the Supreme Court.