South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-6-14. (Rule 7(c)(3)) Sufficiency of indictment or information despite nonprejudicial defect
No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in its form, which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.