South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-7-14. (Rule 11(f)) Factual basis required before acceptance of plea other than nolo contendere
The court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.