South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-7-4. (Rule 11(c)) Advice as to rights to defendant pleading guilty or nolo contendere
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a court must address the defendant personally in open court, subject to the exception stated in § 23A-7-5, and inform him of, and determine that he understands, the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law;