South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-7-7. Pleading to habitual offender information–Jury trial
When an habitual offender information has been filed, after a finding of guilty on the principal offense, an admission or denial shall be made and, if necessary, an election on a jury trial shall be made on the habitual offender information. Any trial may be had to another jury, at the request of the defendant.