South Dakota Codified Laws 26-7A-14. Temporary care of child by caretaker designated by court–Limitation of temporary custody–Release
An apparent abused or neglected child taken into temporary custody and not released to the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian may be placed in the temporary care of the Department of Social Services, foster care, or a shelter as designated by the court to be the least restrictive alternative for the child. A child apparently in need of supervision or an apparent delinquent child taken into temporary custody and not released to the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian may be placed in foster care, shelter, or detention as designated by the court to be the least restrictive alternative for the child. The temporary caretaker of the child shall promptly notify the state’s attorney of the child’s placement.
No child may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-eight hours, or twenty-four hours pursuant to § 26-8B-3, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, unless a temporary custody petition for an apparent abuse or neglect case or other petition has been filed, the child is within the jurisdiction of the court and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing or a telephonic hearing.