South Dakota Codified Laws 29A-3-108. Probate, testacy, and appointment proceedings–Ultimate time limit
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator‘s domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent‘s death, except:
(1) If a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent’s death, appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent’s death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding;