South Dakota Codified Laws 29A-5-419. Court’s authority to limit powers–Authorization sought by guardian or conservator
Nothing in this chapter prohibits the court from limiting the powers which may otherwise be exercised by a guardian or conservator without prior court authorization, from authorizing transactions which might otherwise be prohibited, nor from granting additional powers to a guardian or conservator. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a guardian or conservator from seeking court authorization, instructions, or ratification for any actions, proposed actions, or omissions to act.