South Dakota Codified Laws 3-21-10. Immunity from lawsuits in courts of other jurisdictions
No waiver of state immunity by statute or, where permitted, by any officer or agent of the state may constitute or be interpreted as a waiver of the state’s immunity from lawsuits in federal court or the courts of any jurisdiction other than the South Dakota Unified Judicial System.