South Dakota Codified Laws 32-20-4. Protective helmet required for minor–Violation as misdemeanor
No person under eighteen years of age may operate or ride upon a motorcycle on the public streets or highways of this state unless the person wears a protective helmet of a type meeting Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 218 as in effect on January 1, 1984. No person may operate a motorcycle with any person under the age of eighteen as a passenger if the passenger is not wearing a protective helmet. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |