South Dakota Codified Laws 32-23-1.1. Arrest without warrant on probable cause after accident
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person for a violation of the provisions of § 32-23-1 when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and has violated the provisions of § 32-23-1 and that such violation occurred prior to or immediately following such traffic accident.