South Dakota Codified Laws 32-34-7. Duty to give immediate notice of accident to law enforcement officer–Violation as misdemeanor
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injuries or death to any person or property damage to an apparent extent of one thousand dollars or more to any one person’s property or two thousand dollars per accident shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication, give notice of the accident to the nearest available law enforcement officer who has jurisdiction. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |