South Dakota Codified Laws 32-5-89.2. Special personalized license plates as replacement for regular plates–Restrictions
Any owner of a motor vehicle, including a motorcycle, who is a resident of this state, and who has complied with all laws of this state in regards to the registration of a motor vehicle, may have the license plates replaced by special personalized license plates which shall conform in size and color combinations as may be provided by the secretary. No personalized license plate for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle may contain more than seven letters nor the single numeral one or two. No personalized license plate for a motorcycle may contain more than six letters nor the single numeral one or two. There may be no duplication of the personalized license plates issued by the secretary. The secretary may refuse to issue any letter combination which carries connotations offensive to good taste and decency.
Source: SL 1977, ch 250, § 1; SL 1989, ch 257, § 86; SL 1989, ch 260, § 1; SL 1996, ch 194, § 3; SL 2007, ch 173, § 28, eff. July 1, 2008; SL 2012, ch 161, § 1.