South Dakota Codified Laws 34-20G-19. Schools and landlords–Prohibited conduct
A cardholder may not be refused enrollment by a school or a lease by a landlord, or otherwise be penalized by a school or landlord solely for the person‘s status as a cardholder, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulation. This section does not prevent a landlord from imposing reasonable restrictions on the medical use of cannabis by a cardholder who resides at the landlord’s property.