South Dakota Codified Laws 34-23A-10.2. Statement of informed consent–Misdemeanor–Report of physician’s conviction–Female not penalized
A physician who, knowingly or in reckless disregard, violates § 34-23A-2.1, 34-23A-7, or 34-23A-10.1 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The court in which a conviction of a violation of § 34-23A-2.1, 34-23A-7, or 34-23A-10.1 occurs shall report such conviction to the Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners.
No penalty may be assessed against the female upon whom the abortion is performed or attempted to be performed. No criminal penalty or civil liability for failure to comply with subsection 34-23A-10.1(2)(c) or that portion of subsection 34-23A-10.1(3) requiring a written certification that the woman has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in subsection 34-23A-10.1(2)(c) may be assessed unless the department of health has made the printed materials available at the time the physician or the physician’s agent is required to inform the female of her right to review them.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |