South Dakota Codified Laws 34-46-6. Uniform regulation and implementation
Enforcement of this chapter shall be implemented in an equitable and uniform manner throughout the state so as to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of any federal funds or grants that the state now receives or may receive relating to the provisions of this chapter. For the purposes of equitable and uniform regulation and implementation, the Legislature through this chapter is the exclusive regulator of all matters relating to the distribution, marketing, promotion, and sale of tobacco products.