South Dakota Codified Laws 34A-10-9. Defendant rebutting evidence of pollution
When the plaintiff in the action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant is polluting, impairing, or destroying the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust therein, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary.