South Dakota Codified Laws 34A-9-4. Environmental impact statement authorized–Fee–Purpose
All agencies may prepare, or have prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment. Any agency which prepares, or has prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision 34A-9-2(3) shall assess a fee against the person seeking a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other public entitlement for the preparation of the statement. This fee shall be assessed in addition to and independently of any other fee or deposit required by any other provision of law. No lease, permit, license, certificate, or other public entitlement may be issued until the fee is paid. The purpose of an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of the action might be minimized, and to suggest alternatives to the action.